2023 November Competition Evening.
2022 Competition Evening
2018 Competition Evening.
2017 Competition Evening.
2016 Competition Evening.
Presidents Bowl - Best Steam Locomotive:
Runner Up Richard with his SR I3 Tank 4-4-2
The Winner Byron with his War Department Dean Goods
Chairman’s Cup - Best Coaching Stock:
Runner Up David Taylor with his Narrow Gauge Brake Comp Carriages
The Winner Graham with his SNCF Night Ferry Van
Committee Shield - Best Lineside Structure:
Runner Up Martin with his Acme Canning Company Building
The Winner Richard with his Giggleswick Station
Electric & Diesel Rose Bowl - Best Modern Image:
Runner Up Graham with his Track Cleaning Machine, a Engineers dream!!
The Winner Peter with his Southern Railway DMU.
Martin Philpott Diorama Cup - Best Scenic Diorama:
Runner Up Peter with his Canal Basin
The Winner Roger with his Colyford Station
Mug of the Year - Best Goods Wagon up to three :
Runner Up Byron with his WW11 Rail Wrecker for ripping up track.
The Winner Richard with his “Slater’s Kit “Milk Tank Wagon
And Finally:
Peter Goodwin Memorial Trophy - Best Overall Model on display:
The Winner Richard with his Giggleswick Station
Twenty one members voted and for the first time, I understand, we had a tie between Richard and Byron which was resolved by a guest, who closely examined the two wagons.
Keith Gowen
Competition Organiser All Pictures here sent in by Roger.
Runner Up Richard with his SR I3 Tank 4-4-2
The Winner Byron with his War Department Dean Goods
Chairman’s Cup - Best Coaching Stock:
Runner Up David Taylor with his Narrow Gauge Brake Comp Carriages
The Winner Graham with his SNCF Night Ferry Van
Committee Shield - Best Lineside Structure:
Runner Up Martin with his Acme Canning Company Building
The Winner Richard with his Giggleswick Station
Electric & Diesel Rose Bowl - Best Modern Image:
Runner Up Graham with his Track Cleaning Machine, a Engineers dream!!
The Winner Peter with his Southern Railway DMU.
Martin Philpott Diorama Cup - Best Scenic Diorama:
Runner Up Peter with his Canal Basin
The Winner Roger with his Colyford Station
Mug of the Year - Best Goods Wagon up to three :
Runner Up Byron with his WW11 Rail Wrecker for ripping up track.
The Winner Richard with his “Slater’s Kit “Milk Tank Wagon
And Finally:
Peter Goodwin Memorial Trophy - Best Overall Model on display:
The Winner Richard with his Giggleswick Station
Twenty one members voted and for the first time, I understand, we had a tie between Richard and Byron which was resolved by a guest, who closely examined the two wagons.
Keith Gowen
Competition Organiser All Pictures here sent in by Roger.